Hall of Fame scholarship award

Provided by the Blair County Sports Hall of Fame and Reliance Bank


Jayvion Queen and Jess Stevens.


Above: 2018 scholarship winners Jayvoin Queen and Jess Stevens, both of Altoona Area High School.

The Blair County Sports Hall of Fame presents scholarships to the top student-athletes in the county each year.

Even though the Hall of Fame induction banquet is held bi-annually, the scholarship program is sustained annually, thanks in a large part to the commitment from Reliance Bank, which presents checks for $2,000 to each recipient.

Reliance has been the Hall of Fame’s scholarship partner since 1995.

In its 27 years of awarding scholarships, the Hall of Fame has now helped facilitate $104,000 to deserving student-athletes with all eight Blair County schools having been represented.

Nomination forms are handled by each respective high school, and the Hall of Fame scholarship committee reviews each nomination and selects its recipient.

The Hall of Fame will present its latest two scholarship awards to Jess Stevens and Jayvion Queen, both of Altoona Area High School.

Past scholarship winners:


1988:
Jennifer Dorfmeister, Altoona;
Doug Rosenberry, Altoona
1989:
Karen Dugan, Claysburg-Kimmel;
J.J. Rusnak, Altoona
1990:
Erik Klingner, Hollidaysburg;
Mary Waibel, Hollidaysburg
1991:
Joseph Chonko, Central;
Pam Webber, Hollidaysburg
1992:
Swati Agarwal, Hollidaysburg;
Ed Steinbugl, Bishop Guilfoyle
1993:
Steve Miller, Claysburg-Kimmel;
Melissa Morrow, Tyrone
1994:
Brian Krug, Bellwood-Antis;
Jessica Unger, Hollidaysburg
1995:
Kelly Irwin, Altoona;
Bill Padamonsky, Hollidaysburg
1996:
James Gerhart, Altoona;
Valerie Miller, Bellwood-Antis
1997:
Nichole Musselman, Claysburg-Kimmel;
Bradley Wertz, Bellwood-Antis
1998:
Kristyn Stopp, Altoona;
Jeremy Guyer, Bellwood-Antis
1999:
Erin Imler, Bellwood-Antis;
Jason Shura, Bellwood-Antis
2000:
Jessica Baker, Altoona;
Tyler Piper, Hollidaysburg
2001:
Katie Bloomquist, Central;
Matt Garner, Bellwood-Antis
2002:
Christina Burnett, Tyrone;
Travis Lee, Williamsburg
2003:
Amber DelBaggio, Tyrone;
Tom Forr, Bishop Guilfoyle; Matt Stopp, Altoona
2004:
Angela Greaser, Bishop Guilfoyle;
Josh Lingenfelter, Claysburg-Kimmel
2005:
Megan Duffett, Hollidaysburg;
Tyson Maugle, Hollidaysburg
2006:
Janelle Adams, Altoona;
Jared Colmer, Hollidaysburg
2007:
Mary Forr, Bishop Guilfoyle;
Nathanial Supp, Hollidaysburg
2008:
Christine Conrad, Bishop Guilfoyle;
Amanda Ottaway, Hollidaysburg,
Sean Brannan, Hollidaysburg
2009:
Luke Ottaway, Hollidaysburg;
Rachel Rea, Bishop Guilfoyle
2010:
Jared Salyards, Central;
Alli Williams, Bishop Guilfoyle
2011:
Sarah Kaneshiki, Hollidaysburg;
Brian Leap, Bellwood-Antis
2012:
Adena Delozier, Altoona;
Matt Ritchey, Central
2013:
Kala Brumbaugh, Claysburg-Kimmel;
Seth Worthing, Bellwood-Antis
2014:
Emily Nagle, Bellwood-Antis;
Joel Reighard, Altoona
2015:
Ana Hollen, Bellwood-Antis;
Chad Luensmann, Bellwood-Antis
2016:
Erika Voyzey, Tyrone Area;
Nathan Davis, Bellwood-Antis
2018:
Jess Stevens, Altoona;
Jayvion Queen, Altoona